Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Georgia

georgiarepublic.jpg (9506 bytes)

Formal Name
Republic of Georgia

Local Name
Sak'art'velo

Local Formal Name
Sak'art'velos Respublika



Location: Europe

Status: UN Country

Capital City: Tbilisi

Main Cities: Sukhumi, Kutaisi, Rutsavi, Batumi

Population: 5,472,000    Area [sq.km]: 70,000

Currency: coupon

Languages: Georgian, Armenian, Russian

Religions: Georgian Orthodox