Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Guinea Bissau

guineabissau.jpg (9811 bytes)

 

Formal Name
Republic of Guinea-Bissau

Local Name
Guiné-Bissau

Local Formal Name
República de Guiné-Bissau



Location: Africa

Status: UN Country

Capital City: Bissau

Population: 1,050,000    Area [sq.km]: 36,120

Currency: 1 CFA franc = 100 centimes (no longer used)

Languages: Portuguese, Criolo

Religions: Tribal, Muslim, Christian