Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Iceland

iceland.jpg (13668 bytes)

 

Formal Name
Republic of Iceland

Local Name
═sland

Local Formal Name
Ly­veldi­ ═sland



Location: Europe

Status: UN Country

Capital City: Reykjavik

Main Cities: Akureyri

Population: 266,000    Area [sq.km]: 103,000

Currency: 1 krˇna = 100 aurar

Languages: Icelandic

Religions: Protestant